PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

1.1 Tara Liondaris Photography (referred to as "we", “us”, “Tara Liondaris Photography is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you are visiting any website maintained by us including without limitation the website at www.forkanddram.com, and our social networking pages (together the “Website”), as we may publish and operate from time to time or communicating electronically with us.

1.2 This policy explains what types of personal information we collect when you use the Website and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1.3 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.5 Tara Liondaris Photography uses the personal information we collect from you to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy.

1.6 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Tara Liondaris Photography of 49 BEVAN ROAD, COCKFOSTERS, EN4 9DY.

2. What personal information do we collect?

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) we may collect, store and use information about your computer, mobile device or other item of hardware through which you access the Website and your visits to and use of the Website (including without limitation your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation and search terms that you use);

(b) if you access the Website through a social networking profile, we may collect, store and use the details of that social networking profile and any information contained therein in order to populate any forms you might wish to complete on the Website.

2.2 We may also ask you to complete surveys and give feedback that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

3. How do we use personal information?

3.1 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to send you newsletters and other relevant and targeted promotional communications; 

(b) to send you emails offering you to take part in a survey and/or give feedback; and

(c) to analyse and improve the services offered 

4. When might we disclose personal information?

4.1 Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent other than a service provider to whom we are required to disclose personal information in order for them to provide their services to us.

4.2 Tara Liondaris Photography occasionally collaborates with other brands and in these instances, we may ask you for your consent to provide these third parties with your personal information. This will only be disclosed when your consent is obtained and will not be shared with any further parties.  We use reasonable endeavours to procure that brands we collaborate with are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are not responsible for any breach of any such legislation or standards by any third party.

5. Newsletters and other promotional communications

If you place an order and opt in to our newsletter, subscribe to via our newsletter form or otherwise register your email address with Tara Liondaris Photography you are consenting to receive any newsletters by us or to receive other targeted and relevant promotional communications from us or other carefully chosen affiliates. We offer you the option to opt-out of to this service. If you wish to stop receiving any such communications, please either email us at tara@forkanddram.comor click the “unsubscribe” link in any email from us.

6. Our use of cookies

6.1 Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

6.2 We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

6.3 Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

6.4 You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

7. Where we store your personal data

7.1 In operating our business via Tara Liondaris Photography website, your data is controlled by our staff in the UK and is processed and stored by Mailchimp. Online purchasing information is collected via our website which is hosted by Squarespace then recorded and stored by our staff for order processing. All storage sites and/or documents are password protected. Third parties shall not have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

7.2 We do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. Links to third party websites

The Website may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites. Please ensure that prior to using any such website, you have read and understood its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when using the relevant third party website.

9. Your rights

The Act gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any emails you receive from us or contacting us at tara@forkanddram.com. You can also request to have your personal information permanently deleted from our records by emailing us.

10. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to tara@forkanddram.com.